PALOMAR COLLEGE PRODUCES 76 FALL-SPORT SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
A.M. February 25, 2020
SAN MARCOS— A total of 76 Palomar College fall-sport athletes have met qualifying standards to earn All-Pacific Coast Athletic Conference Scholar-Athlete Honors. Minimum qualifications for the award include successful participation on an intercollegiate athletic team, the completion of 12-semester units and a 3.0 grade-point average on a four-point scale during the season of competition.
The honorees include 20 members of the football team; eight members of the Men's Water Polo team; seven members of the wrestling team; six members each from the women's soccer, women's volleyball and women's water polo teams; four members from the men's soccer team; three members each from men's and women's cross country; and two members of the women's golf team. Administered by the Athletic Department but not officially affiliated with, nor recognized by the PCAC, the total includes 11 members of the Palomar College Cheer Squad.
Individually, eight Comet athletes posted perfect 4.0 (straight-A) grade-point averages while passing 12-or-more units during their competitive season of sport: Courtney Hoffman, Emily Lopp and Arielle Vannoy of Women's Volleyball; Grace Powell and Madison Weber of Women's Soccer; Nikolas Olenoski of Football; Patrick Zimbelmann of Men's Cross Country; Christopher Alvarado from Men's Soccer. Additionally, there were 25 fall-sport student-athletes to post semester GPAs between 3.50 and 3.99. A total of 123 Comets finished the semester with 12-or-more credit units passed.
The complete list of Palomar College's 2019 fall-sport scholar-athletes follows:
-more-
Fall Sport Scholar-Athletes
CHEER SQUAD
Kaitlyn Berry*
Jaden Eilers
Lauren Hunt*
Eddie Lopez
Marika Minor
Vanessa Morales
Alyssa Nix
Garrett Opp*
Shannon Shaffer*
Hannah Studts*
Amanda Yates
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Marcus Cummiskey*
Irvin Morales
Patrick Zimbelmann
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Jolie Beentjes*
Mila Beentjes*
Addison Rose
FOOTBALL
John Armentrout*
Isaiah Batton
Brady Creasy
Preston Dennard
Lance Desorbo
Kobe Dominguez
Charles Evans
Wesley Huizar
Rinor Koxha
Mark Meader*
Shea Morales*
Nikolas Olenoski
Lamar Raboteau
Jeremiah Ruger
Stephan Samuels
Vavega Sialoi
Rodney Thompson
Edwin Vorachack*
Sid Weddington
Colton Westbrook
WOMEN'S GOLF
Bjerknes, Hailey
Katherine Henderson
MEN'S SOCCER
Christopher Alvarado*
Johnathan Dittloff
Tyler Eldridge*
Anderson Kinsey
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Gabriela Nava Covarrubias
Mariela Nieto
Grace Powell*
Monica Saltz
Shannon Shaffer
Madison Weber
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Courtney Hoffman
Alina Lecakes-Jones*
Emily Lopp*
Tabitha Onufrak
Arielle Vannoy*
Mayu Yawata*
MEN'S WATER POLO
Caleb Barela*
Ryan Bowe-Mcleod
Matthew Corradetti
Rielly Gillum
Zahid Martinez
Kevin McCollum*
Scott Richards
Nathaniel Taylor*
WOMEN'S WATER POLO
Haley Balch*
Karla Cardona
Sydni Dickson
Julia Miller
Ciara Webb-Martin*
Harley Young
WRESTLING
Joseph Conroy
Anthony Cox
Juan Diaz
Taro Harmon
Jesus Hernandez-Nunez
Thomas Rizk
James Rodriguez
* Multi-time honoree